This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Clyde Real Estate

Clyde real estate

At the 2021 Census, 67% of homes in Clyde had four or more bedrooms, above the 33% across Victoria.

  • House 97
  • Townhouse or terrace 2
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 7
  • Mortgaged 68
  • Rented 23
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Clyde as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$401 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,095 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,152 a weekVIC $1,759

Separate houses and bedroom counts

None of the occupied homes in Clyde are flats or apartments, below the 12% across Victoria. Separate houses make up 97% of occupied homes, above the state's 73%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses account for 2%, below 14% statewide. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 3% of the total, below 25% across Victoria, and 29% have three bedrooms, below the state's 42%. Of private dwellings, 4% were unoccupied on Census night, below the 11% across Victoria.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Mortgages, rent and household income

In Clyde, 68% of households were paying off a mortgage, above 36% across Victoria. Owning outright sits at 7%, below the state's 32%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,095 a month, above $1,859 statewide, and the median household income is $2,152 a week, above the Victorian figure of $1,759.

Renting covers 23% of households, below 29% across Victoria, and 88% of those renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state's 73%. The median rent is $401 a week, above $370 statewide. Worked out on this page from two medians, that rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, below 21% across Victoria.

Age, household size and address

Of people aged five and over in Clyde, 14% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 54% across Victoria. The suburb of Clyde had 11,177 people at the 2021 Census. Its median age is 30 years, below the state's 38, and there are 3.1 people in an average household, above the 2.5 across Victoria.